Investment projects planted teak and other crops
Asia World Agricultural Development (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. has examined the feasibility of investing and has asked for a concession from the Royal Government of Cambodia for cultivation of agro-industrial crops (rubber, acacia, acacia, rubber, acacia, rubber, And other crops) on a land area of ​​7,766.59 hectares located in the village of Kbal Damrey and Roluos Meanchey commune, Sambo district. Province. This project is contributing to the economic development of the rural economy, increasing the income of the people through the provision of jobs, especially those living near the development investment zone, and through the development of dried mangrove trees, acacia, rubber and other agro-industrial crops. Will promote the processing of rubber products and other crops to meet the market demand Local and international markets.
The full Environmental Impact Assessment on investment projects in agro-industrial (rubber, acacia, acacia, rubber, and other crops) of the company is an evaluation study which has been approved by the Ministry of Environment. The methodology of the study in the complete Environmental Impact Assessment Report starts with examining information on investment projects towards company internal discussions to identify resource locations (biological, physical, and social) and the size of the study. After defining the items to be studied, the study team organized a study group based on a number of approaches, such as public consultations with specialized institutions and local authorities, discussing with representatives of investment firms for more relevant information, interviewing with the public about the situation. Household economy, survey of water systems and testing Sound, vibration and sound quality.
The project is related to the Sub-Decrees, such as Law on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources Management (1996), Protected Areas Law (2008), Fisheries Law (2006), Law on Water Resource Management in the Kingdom Cambodia (2007) Law on the Amendment to the Investment Law of the Kingdom of Cambodia (2003) Village Law (2001) Law on Public Financial System (2008) Law on Biosafety (2008) Law on the Management of Pesticides and Fertilizers (2011) Law on Seed Management and the Breeders' Seed (2008) Labor Law (1997 ) Royal Decree on the Establishment of Protected Areas (1993) Sub-decree on Environmental Impact Assessment Process (1999) Decree on Solid Waste Management (1999), Inter-Ministerial Prakas - The Environment on Solid Waste Management in Municipalities of the Kingdom of Cambodia (2003), Sub-decree on Water Pollution Control (1999), Sub-Decree on Monitoring of Pollution Air pollution and noise disturbance (2000) Sub-Decree on Social Land Concessions (2003) Sub-Decree on Management (2005), Sub-decree on Economic Land Concessions, 2005 and Sub-decree on the Sub-Decree on Economic Land Concessions (2008), Royal Government's Order No. 001, dated 7 May 2012, on measures to strengthen and improve management effectiveness. Economic land concessions.
Objectives of Concession Investment: Increasing rubber, acacia and acacia products in the development area of ​​the company in Kratie province through the development of agro-industrial crops and promoting the processing of agro-industrial products for domestic demand. Districts and international markets. Changing the region's forest to become an agro-industry to improve the quality of land, protect underground water, help climate change and ensure the natural environment in the region, contributing to rural economic development, increasing income for the people by providing special jobs. People living near development investment areas. To deepen collaboration with specialized institutions, professional bodies and local authorities in all stages of development investment activities, such as promotion stage and boundary of clearing phase of harvesting season - timber, timber, planting stage, construction of infrastructure and other construction stages. Another purpose is to make this investment Toul succeeded. Build capacity of employees - workers working in the investment area through providing technical knowledge, both theoretical and practical.